Program Planning Committees

Program Planning Committees

The NJCA is supported by dedicated volunteer judicial officers who drive the program development and ensure NJCA curricula are relevant, interactive and dynamic; supporting the continuing professional development of Australian judicial officers at every stage of their career.

Children in the Courts

Magistrate Andrée Horrigan (Chair)

Children’s Court of Western Australia

Children in the Courts
Judge Penny Eldridge

Youth Court of South Australia

Children in the Courts
Judge Deborah Richards

District Court of Queensland

Children in the Courts
Judge Nell Skinner

President, Children’s Court of New South Wales

Children in the Courts
Judge Jack Vandersteen

President, Children’s Court of Victoria

Children in the Courts

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee

Deputy Magistrate Anthony Gett

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee
Associate Professor Faith Gordon

Australian National University

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee
Ms Karen Gregory

National Judicial College of Australia

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee
Associate Professor Anthony Hopkins

Australian National University

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee
Judge Laurie Levy

District Court of Western Australia

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee
Professor Mark Nolan

Australian National University

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee
Naomi Wootton

Barrister

Commonwealth Sentencing Database Editorial Committee

Effective Judicial Presentations

Justice Glenn Martin AM (Chair)

Supreme Court of Queensland

Effective Judicial Presentation
Acting Judge Ann Ainslie-Wallace

Formerly of the Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Effective Judicial Presentation

Family Violence

Magistrate Jay Pandya (Chair)

Magistrates Court of South Australia

Family Violence
Judge Liz Boyle

Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Family Violence
Judge Kate Hughes

Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Family Violence
Judge Dina Lioumis

Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia – Div. 2

Family Violence
Chief Judge Elizabeth Morris

Magistrates Court of Northern Territory

Family Violence
Judge Craig Smith

District Court of New South Wales

Family Violence

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership

Chief Justice Debra Mortimer (Chair)

Federal Court of Australia

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership
Chief Justice William Alstergren

Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership
Chief Justice Helen Winkelmann

Chief Justice of New Zealand

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership
Chief Justice Peter Quinlan

Supreme Court of Western Australia

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership
Chief Judge Peter Kidd

County Court of Victoria

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership
Chief Magistrate Mary-Louise Hribal

Magistrates Court of South Australia

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership
The Honourable Marilyn Warren

Formerly Supreme Court of Victoria

Heads of Jurisdiction – Leadership

Judicial Officers with Leadership Responsibilities

Chief Justice Andrew Bell (Chair)

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Judicial Officers with Leadership Responsibilities
Judge Penny Eldridge

Youth Court of South Australia

Judicial Officers with Leadership Responsibilities
Judge Deborah Richards

District Court of Queensland

Judicial Officers with Leadership Responsibilities
Judge Jack Vandersteen

President, Children’s Court of Victoria

Judicial Officers with Leadership Responsibilities

Jury Management

Justice Martin Burns (Chair)

Supreme Court of Queensland

Jury Management
Justice Adam Kimber

Supreme Court of South Australia

Jury Management
Chief Justice Lucy McCallum

Supreme Court of Australian Capital Territory

Jury Management
Deputy Chief Judge Meryl Sexton

County Court of Victoria

Jury Management

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee

Chief Justice Chris Kourakis (Chair)

Supreme Court of South Australia

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee
Ms Christine Fewings

National Judicial Registrar, Native Title, Queensland Registry

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee
The Hon Robert French AC

Former High Court Chief Justice

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee
Justice Jayne Jagot

High Court of Australia

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee
Magistrate Jacqui Payne

Magistrates Court of Queensland

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee
Ms Katie Stride

National Judicial Registrar, Native Title, Queensland Registry

MABO Anniversary Observance Committee

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings

Chief Justice Lucy McCallum (Chair)

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings
Justice Belinda Baker

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings
Judge Geraldine Davison

District Court of South Australia

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings
Chief Magistrate Anthony Gett

Magistrates Court of Queensland

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings
Judge Laurie Levy

District Court of Western Australia

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings
Judge Kara Shead

District Court of New South Wales

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings
Deputy Chief Judge Meryl Sexton

County Court of Victoria

Managing Sexual Assault Hearings

National Judicial Orientation Program

Acting Judge Ann Ainslie-Wallace (Chair)

Formerly of the Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

National Judicial Orientation Program
Justice Martin Burns

Supreme Court of Queensland

National Judicial Orientation Program
Ms Una Doyle

Judicial Commission NSW

National Judicial Orientation Program
Justice Brigitte Markovic

Federal Court of Australia

National Judicial Orientation Program
Judge Samantha Marks

County Court of Victoria

National Judicial Orientation Program
Justice Glenn Martin AM

Supreme Court of Queensland

National Judicial Orientation Program
Justice Rick O’Brien

Family Court of Western Australia

National Judicial Orientation Program
Justice Julie Ward

President, Court of Appeal, Supreme Court of New South Wales

National Judicial Orientation Program

National Magistrates Orientation Program

Chief Magistrate Catherine Geason

Magistrates Court of Tasmania

National Magistrates Orientation Program
Deputy Chief Magistrate Anthony Gett

Magistrates Court of Queensland

National Magistrates Orientation Program
Magistrate Fiona Hayes

Magistrates Court of Victoria

National Magistrates Orientation Program
Chief Judge Elizabeth Morris

Northern Territory Local Court

National Magistrates Orientation Program
Magistrate John Wells

Magistrates Court of South Australia

National Magistrates Orientation Program

NJCA Symposium

Justice Glenn Martin (Chair)

Supreme Court of Queensland

NJCA Symposium
Justice Helen Rofe

Federal Court of Australia

NJCA Symposium
Magistrate Gregor Urbas

Magistrates Court of the Australian Capital Territory

NJCA Symposium
Professor Lyria Bennett Moses

University of New South Wales

Oral Decisions

Chief Justice Peter Quinlan (Chair)

Supreme Court of Western Australia

Oral Decisions
Judge Susanne Cole

District Court of New South Wales

Oral Decisions
Judge Penny Eldridge

Youth Court of South Australia

Oral Decisions
Judge Warwick Hunt

District Court of New South Wales

Oral Decisions
Judge Hylton Quail

Children’s Court of Western Australia

Oral Decisions
Justice James Stevenson

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Oral Decisions
Chief Magistrate Lorraine Walker

Magistrates Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Oral Decisions

Reflections on the Judicial Function

Justice Glenn Martin (Chair)

Supreme Court of Queensland

Reflections on the Judicial Function
Acting Judge Ann Ainslie-Wallace

Formerly Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Reflections on the Judicial Function
Chief Justice Alan Blow

Supreme Court of Tasmania

Reflections on the Judicial Function
Associate Justice Melissa Daly

Supreme Court of Victoria

Reflections on the Judicial Function
The Honourable Christopher Maxwell

Former President of the Victorian Court of Appeal

Reflections on the Judicial Function
The Hon Alan Robertson

Former Judge of the Federal Court of Australia

Reflections on the Judicial Function
Magistrate John Wells

Magistrates Court of Queensland

Reflections on the Judicial Function

We, The Gatekeepers

Justice Martin Burns (Chair)

Supreme Court of Queensland

We, The Gatekeepers
The Hon Chris Maxwell AC

Formerly of the Victorian Court of Appeal

We, The Gatekeepers
Judge Anthony Rafter

District Court of Queensland

We, The Gatekeepers
Judge Kara Shead

District Court of New South Wales

We, The Gatekeepers
Judge Graham Turnbull

District Court of New South Wales

We, The Gatekeepers

Writing Better Judgments I

Acting Justice Monica Schmidt (Chair)

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Writing Better Judgments
Justice Craig Colvin

Federal Court of Australia

Writing Better Judgments
Justice Glenn Martin AM

Supreme Court of Queensland

Writing Better Judgments
Justice Debra Mullins AO

Supreme Court of Queensland

Writing Better Judgments
Justice James Stevenson

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Writing Better Judgments

Writing Better Judgments II

Acting Justice Monica Schmidt (Chair)

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Writing Better Judgments II
Chief Magistrate Steven Heath

Magistrates Court of Western Australia

Writing Better Judgments II
Justice David Lovell

Supreme Court of South Australia

Writing Better Judgments II
Magistrate Jennifer Atkinson

Local Court New South Wales

Writing Better Judgments II
President Fleur Kingham

Land and Environment Court of Queensland

Writing Better Judgments II

Writing Better Judgments III – Mastering Judgment Writing

Justice Glenn Martin (Chair)

Supreme Court of Queensland

Writing Better Judgments III – Mastering Judgment Writing